Los Angeles Immigration Law Attorney

If you are worried that U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services (USCIS) might not grant your visa application or allow you to enter the United States to work or join your family, your anxiety is valid. The U.S. immigration system is more restrictive now than ever. It is extremely important to thoroughly prepare your petition and file it as far in advance as possible, ideally with the assistance of an immigration lawyer.

Ensure Your Immigration Application Is Well-Documented

An experienced immigration lawyer knows what documents USCIS requires, what questions to ask and what additional information you will need to provide.

Joe Adams has represented artists and entertainers for almost 10 years on immigration matters. He has also helped many of their family members obtain visas to accompany them to the U.S., while on tour or as permanent immigrants to the U.S.

You should start to collect the following documents:

  • Compile a complete history of every address at which you have lived for the last five years.
  • Compile a complete work history for the last five years, including any time spent working in another status such as in an H-1B visa status.
  • Make color copies of the front and back of all identity documents, diplomas, passport pages (even if blank), award certificates, press releases or articles.
  • If you have been in the U.S. previously, please list the dates when you entered and left and provide any available copies of past U.S. immigration applications to us, even if they were denied.
  • Obtain your birth certificate that includes your parents' names, your marriage certificate, children's birth certificates, full divorce decrees and a translation of each document.
  • Provide copies of contracts and programs that document your leading or starring role in a performance or production with a distinguished organization, national and international media articles and reviews of your events, evidence of commercial success like sold-out performances or a high salary, and evidence of recognition by experts and organizations, if relevant.

Prior to your consultation with us, we will let you know which additional documents we would like to review to determine your visa eligibility. For family-based immigration applications, all of the documents listed above may not be relevant.

Providing complete and accurate information to the U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services (USCIS) with your application is essential. We will also need to know if you have had any past U.S. immigration violations or criminal charges. It is possible in many cases to work around these issues. But, failing to disclose them upfront, can make an approval much more difficult.

Contact our Los Angeles Immigration Law Office

Contact us about your U.S. immigration questions and obtaining what is sometimes referred to as a "temporary U.S. work visa." We can help you through this complex process and determine your eligibility for an O-1, P-1, EB-1, or family-based visa. Please call 800-448-5383 to schedule an appointment, or contact us online via email.